← Peach State Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Milledgeville Pulse

FY2022 audited finances for the City of Milledgeville, Georgia — Baldwin County seat, on the Oconee River. Every figure on this page comes from the city’s audited Annual Comprehensive Financial Report.

Audited-only, dated document: all figures are FY2022 audited — fiscal year ended June 30, 2022 — from the ACFR audited by Mauldin & Jenkins, LLC (report dated August 3, 2023). No FY2023 or FY2024 report and no recent budget book is published for the city, so nothing on this page is labeled current and no newer figures are shown.
Total net position
$70,291,340
Government-wide, June 30, 2022
Governmental fund balances
$10,963,802
All governmental funds combined
General Fund balance
$5,166,898
Of which unassigned: $4,302,428
Bonds payable
$0
Zero bonded debt — see Debt below
Governmental revenues
$15,052,281
Fund basis, FY2022
Governmental expenditures
$16,067,455
Fund basis, FY2022
Notes payable (GEFA)
$3,030,956
Three water & sewer loans
Net pension liability
$3,062,230
Single-employer city plan

Net position by component

Source: FY2022 ACFR, statement of net position

The government-wide picture at June 30, 2022. Business-type activities (the city’s utilities) hold the larger share of net position, driven by water and sewer capital assets.

ComponentGovernmentalBusiness-typeTotal
Net investment in capital assets$14,541,431$26,949,473$41,490,904
Restricted$6,570,233$2,795,880$9,366,113
Unrestricted$7,651,145$11,783,178$19,434,323
Total net position$28,762,809$41,528,531$70,291,340

Net position grew during FY2022: the change in net position was +$5,663,665 — governmental activities +$3,269,092 and business-type activities +$2,394,573.

Governmental funds

Source: FY2022 ACFR, governmental fund statements

Fund balances by fund — June 30, 2022

FundFund balance
General Fund$5,166,898
ARPA Fund$1,255
SPLOST (capital projects)$3,521,935
Nonmajor governmental funds$2,273,714
Hotel/Motel Tax$1,211,097
CDBG Program Income$974,812
Confiscated Assets$87,805
Total governmental fund balances$10,963,802
ARPA note: the ARPA Fund also carries $3,476,747 of unearned revenue — federal cash received but not yet spent. That is a liability, not fund balance; the ARPA Fund’s fund balance is $1,255.

Revenues by source (fund basis)

Taxes$12,577,798
Intergovernmental$1,385,205
Fines & forfeitures$503,204
Licenses & permits$333,516
Other$192,314
Investment income$32,222
Charges for services$28,022

Total revenues: $15,052,281

Expenditures by function (fund basis)

Public safety$8,004,288
Capital outlay$2,585,232
Public works$1,869,577
General government$1,588,340
Housing & development$1,103,842
Culture & recreation$688,146
Judicial$228,030

Total expenditures: $16,067,455

Public safety is half of all governmental spending. Expenditures exceeded revenues on a fund basis in FY2022, with capital outlay — much of it SPLOST-funded — the second-largest use.

General Fund — budget vs. actual, FY2022

Source: FY2022 ACFR, budgetary comparison schedule
General FundOriginal budgetFinal budgetActualVariance vs. final
Revenues$11,606,260$11,606,260$13,141,398+$1,535,138
Expenditures$13,687,535$13,687,535$12,642,633$1,044,902 under
Transfers in$2,081,275$2,081,275$0−$2,081,275
Net change in fund balance——+$498,765—
Ending fund balance——$5,166,898—
Read this before the table: the adopted FY2022 General Fund budget was balanced only with a budgeted $2,081,275 transfer in — and that transfer was never received (actual transfers in: $0). It is shown above as a budget line only, not as revenue received. The fund still finished ahead — net change +$498,765 — because revenues beat the budget by $1,535,138 and spending came in $1,044,902 under budget.

Enterprise funds — utilities

Source: FY2022 ACFR, proprietary fund statements

Milledgeville runs three enterprise utilities. Water & Sewer is by far the largest — in both operating revenue and net position.

Operating revenues, FY2022

FundOperating revenues
Water & Sewer$9,250,080
Solid Waste$2,226,677
Stormwater$672,853
Total$12,149,610

Net position, June 30, 2022

FundNet position
Water & Sewer$38,371,002
Solid Waste$1,944,212
Stormwater$639,143
Enterprise funds total$40,954,357
Internal-service consolidation adjustment$574,174
Business-type activities$41,528,531
Source-document discrepancy ($400): the ACFR’s government-wide statement reports business-type charges for services of $12,149,210 (Water & Sewer $9,249,680) — $400 less than the fund statements’ $12,149,610 (Water & Sewer $9,250,080). The difference is inside the source document itself. This page uses the fund-statement figures, whose components foot exactly; totals are printed as they appear in the source.

Component units & funds held for others

Source: FY2022 ACFR, component unit & fiduciary statements

Component units are legally separate organizations reported alongside the city because of the city’s financial relationship with them. Their balances are not City totals and are not included in any figure above.

Component unit (legally separate)Net position
Milledgeville-Baldwin County Allied Arts$266,623
Downtown Development Authority$115,326
Held for others, excluded: the city’s fiduciary funds — including the Pension Trust at $29,622,388 — are held for the benefit of others, are not City resources, and are excluded from the government-wide figures on this page.

Debt & long-term obligations

Source: FY2022 ACFR, long-term debt notes
$0 Bonds payable: zero. The last $1,185,000 of revenue bonds was repaid in full during FY2022, and the city carries no general obligation debt. For context, Georgia’s GO debt limit is 10% of assessed value — approximately $41.28M for Milledgeville per the ACFR — against actual bonded debt of $0.

Notes payable — Georgia Environmental Finance Authority (GEFA)

The city’s only direct borrowings are three GEFA loans for water & sewer projects, totaling $3,030,956.

GEFA loan (water & sewer)BalanceRateDue
Loan 1$120,3583.00%2027
Loan 2$282,0000.81%2029
Loan 3$2,628,5982.25%2040
Total notes payable$3,030,956——

Total debt service to maturity on the GEFA notes is $3,600,380, including $569,424 of interest.

Other long-term obligations

Audit findings

Source: FY2022 ACFR, auditor’s reports

A clean audit — no findings.

  • Unmodified opinions from Mauldin & Jenkins, LLC on the FY2022 financial statements (report dated August 3, 2023).
  • No material weaknesses and no significant deficiencies reported in internal control.
  • No single audit required for FY2022.

Sources & notes

Source for every figure on this page: City of Milledgeville, Georgia — Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2022 (audited, Mauldin & Jenkins, LLC; unmodified opinions; report dated August 3, 2023).
Read the FY2022 ACFR (PDF, hosted by UGA’s Carl Vinson Institute — TED)